2017-2018 Georgia Deer Season Results by County

The sun has set on the last day of Georgia’s 2017-2018 firearms deer season and according to game check results, hunters had very similar success to the 2016-2017 season. So far, Georgia deer hunters have checked in 183,327 deer — just 481 more than the previous season. Interestingly, 52 percent of the harvest were bucks and 48 percent were does. That’s almost an exact flip-flop of previous season when 49 percent of the harvest were bucks and 51 percent were does. Also notable was that archery hunters harvested 1,587 less deer in 2017-2018, but firearm harvest increased by 2,044 deer. Muzzleloader hunters stayed consistent taking just 24 more deer this past season.

Below is a county-by-county breakdown of Georgia’s 2017-2018 deer harvest to-date. Keep in mind that these are deer that were checked in using the game check system. Obviously there is an unknown percentage that go unreported. Also keep in mind that there are still a few counties open for the extended archery season, so these numbers will change a little by the end of the month.

We’d love to hear how you did this season. Was this deer season better than the last? Join the discussion over in our Georgia Deer Hunting Facebook group.

CountyMaleFemaleTotalArcheryFirearmMuzzleloader
Appling4505189687985138
Atkinson3743156892065118
Bacon2662114773342915
Baker49875312517311717
Baldwin57141798811384728
Banks74128810297493124
Barrow39522662111248722
Bartow9446751619251133236
Ben Hill43254497620775613
Berrien515639115457108314
Bibb2432044476836910
Bleckley320308628375829
Brantley1281512791224819
Brooks593544113750107710
Bryan3113696807657430
Bulloch6048441448125127251
Burke2012247944912884014189
Butts3652466116952319
Calhoun559687124649116433
Camden1721743463628030
Candler39761010077091522
Carroll9646241588200134840
Catoosa2301213513829815
Charlton1381342721823816
Chatham14322737010524817
Chattahoochee4504368867978423
Chattooga6003869868887523
Cherokee9137221635435116139
Clarke2783155932183696
Clay47662611029999112
Clayton7469143133100
Clinch2312464772343321
Cobb17812930730520
Coffee8068001606123145627
Colquitt676598127453120912
Columbia7256901415212115647
Cook287284571585085
Coweta9957101705255141337
Crawford7585951353116120334
Crisp4294218505378413
Dade313203516264846
Dawson40921862711849019
Decatur7508731623100149924
DeKalb734211511230
Dodge7758381613100147835
Dooly46058010409992912
Dougherty39339779012664915
Douglas44634178712164422
Early714749146373137713
Echols121133254623711
Effingham553765131883119540
Elbert112310242147198186683
Emanuel11941303249787231595
Evans2263185443249913
Fannin55121676714357549
Fayette2942295231983196
Floyd11098031912202165852
Forsyth44035679632444824
Franklin732347107912793220
Fulton642542118462754512
Gilmer45322868113952022
Glascock2703055753751127
Glynn1571833404127821
Gordon9606541614119145144
Grady434507941418955
Greene111792220391671719153
Gwinnett4092726813393357
Habersham68428997316777828
Hall143310212454506191038
Hancock1359173830972172724156
Haralson653392104511190430
Harris98710452032268172935
Hart748319106718485924
Heard7154891204109106035
Henry53541695117575422
Houston642508115017196118
Irwin596812140870132711
Jackson12178622079284176233
Jasper10778501927210162889
Jeff Davis3934748677776822
Jefferson108111362217145198884
Jenkins540780132071118663
Johnson4924329244285032
Jones8456451490165127352
Lamar5083508586775833
Lanier16518535093347
Laurens120113782579209230268
Lee101911882207291190016
Liberty28637065610050551
Lincoln64963412831121055116
Long1441923362429517
Lowndes564720128492116824
Lumpkin64830495218075418
Macon5747301304176111216
Madison11769052081216181649
Marion995961195680183640
McDuffie63345410879792763
McIntosh1091202294017316
Meriwether108113572438285208172
Miller2902875773253411
Mitchell460446906468537
Monroe8536891542201129942
Montgomery2333746075753812
Morgan8867171603219134836
Murray4142256398753121
Muscogee36929366213950716
Newton672462113425785126
Oconee37728866511253023
Oglethorpe144412122656310225096
Paulding634412104621379043
Peach345330675586143
Pickens3651955609743627
Pierce1451563012426413
Pike7215141235156106118
Polk7826061388140121038
Pulaski3293416705960110
Putnam8627611623197134086
Quitman3593737323168912
Rabun18735222291876
Randolph10451233227897213843
Richmond43743987616767336
Rockdale2291643939328812
Schley49251110037690522
Screven8219871808106161785
Seminole153151304222820
Spalding43326870110058516
Stephens2841414254736315
Stewart127312642537129233969
Sumter115711472304163209645
Talbot9668961862152166545
Taliaferro5824009825486860
Tattnall4105119215384325
Taylor8937971690109154239
Telfair4514438943882531
Terrell840809164996153815
Thomas673824149780140710
Tift287333620535625
Toombs559562112185100927
Towns179592383518815
Treutlen2953306254155826
Troup6367571393224111752
Turner382404786577254
Twiggs7337691502144131840
Union58533892318766274
Upson9347361670177143756
Walker7554921247135108725
Walton7646801444259113847
Ware3513527034362634
Warren90977416831541429100
Washington1373134427171492447121
Wayne2473495964352924
Webster651594124549116729
Wheeler3433326755660613
White49420269610357419
Whitfield4952207159260221
Wilcox4994699684490618
Wilkes1423120726301572297176
Wilkinson834809164395151632
Worth10839902073165189513
Total:9578587542183327198381581725317